CURRICULUM VITAE

THE ROAD TO MOOBALL, 90 X 120 CM, 2015

THE ROAD TO MOOBALL, 90 X 120 CM, 2015

 
 

C U R R I C U L U M  V I T A E

R E P R e s e n t e d

2018/19         Represented by Agora Gallery, New York

Artwork can be purchased through the ARTmine website:

http://www.art-mine.com/artistpage/Sandra_Guy.aspx

E D U C A T I O N 

1997/8          Master of Art, College of Fine Art, University of NSW, Sydney

1994-1996    Bachelor of Art (Visual Art), City Art Institute, (S.C.A.E.) Sydney

2002/3        Graduate Diploma in VET, Southern Cross University, Lismore

2013             Diploma in Management, North Coast TAFE,

2014             Certificate IV in Training and Assessment TAE40110 (upgrade), North Coast TAFE

 

S O L O   E X H I B I T I O N S

2015             Tweed Regional Gallery and Margaret Olley Centre, Murwillumbah

2007             Manning Regional Gallery, Taree, NSW

1998              Lewers Bequest and Regional Gallery, Emu Plains, Sydney, Artist in Residence Exhibition.

1997              View Gallery, Wentworth Falls, NSW

1996              Touring exhibition, Art Arena Gallery, Wollongong; Burrangong Gallery, Young; Paul Sorensen

  Gallery, Leura; Sweet Foray Gallery, Katoomba NSW

 

S E L E C T E D   G R O U P   E X H I B I T I O N S

2018                “Stanthorpe Art Prize”,  Stanthorpe

2018                “The Morris Art Prize”,  Exhibition Hall, Carrara Markets

2017                 “The Inaugural 30 X 30 Art Prize”,  Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby

2015                 Northern Rivers Creative – Pop Up – Tweed Valley – Arts Northern Rivers, Murwillumbah

2011                  “The Light and the Dark”, 4th Annual landscape show, Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby

2005/6             “Countryscapes 2005”, Parliament House, Sydney; “Country Energy Art Prize”, Grafton Regional Gallery.

2005                Arthouse Hotel, Sydney, “Bounty of the Sea” (selected North Coast Artists)

2004                 The Muse Gallery, Ultimo, “Love your Work” (TAFE NSW selected teachers exhibition)

2002                Gallery Lane, Leura, “Megalong Valley” (4 person show)

2001                 The Gallery on Lurline, “Interior Journeys” (4 person show)

1998/9              Broken Hill City Regional Art Gallery, “Outback Art Prize”

1998                 College of Fine Arts, Masters Graduating Exhibition

1998                 Braemar Gallery, Springwood, “Natural States” (3 person show)

1997                 Australian Perspecta, COFA - “Intersections –Between Art and Nature ’97”

1997                 UNSW COFA Gallery, Paddington “Gaps”

1991                 Ten Taylor Gallery, Darlinghurst.  “Miniature Show”

1998                Cooper Gallery, Paddington.  “Collections” (3 person show)

1987                 Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Paddington, “Douglass Art Award”

1987                 Watchhouse, Balmain.  “5” (5 person show)

1986                 Arthaus Gallery, Darlinghurst.  “Inked Up” (3 person show)

1982                 Centrepoint Sydney, Selected HSC Works travelling Art Exhibition

 

A W A R D S

2018                Winner, Significant 2D Award,  “Stanthorpe Art Prize”,  Stanthorpe

2018                Finalist, “The Morris Art Prize”,  Exhibition Hall, Carrara Markets

2017                Finalist, “The Inaugural 30 X 30 Art Prize”,  Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby

2006               Highly Commended, Oil Painting Section, Pacific Palms Art Prize, Pacific Palms

2005/6            Finalist, “Country Energy Art Prize”, Grafton Regional Gallery and Parliament House, Sydney

1998/99           Finalist, “Outback Art Prize”, Broken Hill City Gallery

1996                Highly Commended, Works on Paper “Art in the Mountains 1996 Art Awards”

1994                Winner, Works on Paper, “Fairfield City Festival of the Arts

                        Winner, “First Inaugural Yaralla Art Award”

1993                Highly Commended, Drawing Section, “Blackheath Rhododendron Festival Art Show"

1987                Winner, Open Section, “Youth Art Award”, Bondi Pavilion Gallery

1986                Highly Commended, Print Section, “Waverley Art Prize

 

R E S I D E N C I E S

1998                Artist in Residence, Lewer’s Bequest and Regional Gallery, Emu Plains

1994-1997         Everglades Gardens, Leura

 

E M P L O Y M E N T

Current            Head Teacher, Creative and Design Ideation, TAFE NSW, Tweed Valley (Kingscliff and Murwillumbah)

2013 - 2018      Head Teacher, Information Technology and Creative Industries, North Coast TAFE, Tweed Valley (Kingscliff and Murwillumbah)

2006 – 2013    Head Teacher, Creative Industries, North Coast TAFE, Kingscliff and  Murwillumbah Campus

2002- 2006     Head Teacher, Arts & Media, North Coast TAFE, Great Lakes Campus

1995-2001        Teacher of Fine Art (Part-time), TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute, Nepean College

2000                Assistant to Landscape Architect – David Beaver

1997                  Visual Arts lecturer (Casual), Wesley Institute for Ministry and the Arts

 

C O L L E C T I O N S

College of Fine Arts

University of NSW, Print Collection

Waverley Council

Australian Print Workshop

Private Collections